top of page

Rotary Club of Paisley

Privacy Notice


The Rotary Club of Paisley promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, to keep it
safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.


We collect information in the following ways:


When you give it to us directly when you join as a member or communicate with us either by phone, in writing
including email or in person.


When you give it to us indirectly via Social Media where you give us permission to access information from those
accounts.


What personal information we collect:


We only collect the minimum amount of information we need in relation to your membership.

  • Name

  • Contact details

  • Date of Birth

  • Bank/card details as relevant to service provided (e.g. by the treasurer)


How we will use your data:


We will use your personal data for conducting our Club activities. These will include:
Administer your membership fees/donations including Gift Aid.
Communicate organisational messages and information to members.
Facilitate special event planning.
Supporting 'The Rotarian' and 'Rotary' magazines.
Providing information and updates on RI and RIBI programmes and services.
Preparation of Rotary directories.
Appointments to club and district offices and other assignments within Rotary.
To present our website and its contents to you.
For any other purpose with your consent.


We do not collect any personal information classified as sensitive under GDPR.


Data sharing;


In the course of our activities there may be a need to share or give access to your personal data to third parties
that provide us with services (e.g. HMRC for Gift Aid). We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant
to GDPR, are in place in these cases.
We will never share your data in other cases without your consent.


We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details For
example paper records are securely stored.


We will only keep your information as long as we need it or as required by statuary timescales e.g.
financial records 7yrs.


Individual members are responsible for keeping their own personal data up to date and have access to the RIBI
data management system (DMS) or My Rotary on the RIBI website to do this. In addition, where necessary we will
keep your information accurate and up to date.


Your rights; The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) gives you certain rights and these can be are available
on line from the Information Commissioners.

bottom of page